Coms

Creative Monster
Monstropolis!
PM House, Riverway Estate,
Old Portsmouth Road, Guildford,
Surrey, GU3 1LZ, UK

Privacy Policy

The legal stuff

Contact

01 Introduction

Monster Holdings Ltd (Creative Monster) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company's privacy policy sets out the ways Creative Monster processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Creative Monster via the Creative Monster website. Any personal data collected by Creative Monster is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Creative Monster by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Creative Monster's privacy policy will no longer apply.

02 The Data Protection Act 1998

Creative Monster's website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

03 Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Creative Monster via the Creative Monster website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Creative Monster for the following purposes:

  • To provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.
  • Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

04 Consent

By providing personal data to Creative Monster users consent to the processing of such data by Creative Monster as described in this privacy policy.

05 Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Creative Monster. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Creative Monster may provide information on The company's products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want Creative Monster to stop sending such communications they should write to:

Creative Monster Ltd, Monstropolis! PM House, Riverway Estate, Old Portsmouth Road, Guildford, Surrey, GU3 1LZ.

06 Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simply email their request to [email protected]

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

07 Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Creative Monster and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

08 Security

The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

09 Notification of Changes

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If Creative Monster decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Creative Monster uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Creative Monster for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that Creative Monster correct any inaccuracies in that information.